Privacy Policy

The purpose of the information below is to inform you of HYC processing of your personal data.

Data controllerʼs contact details:

Hot Yoga Copenhagen ApS
Badstuestræde 11
1209 København K
CVR-number 39610248

What data does HYC collect?

HYC collects and processes necessary personal information about you. The personal data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us. Some of the personal data is mandatory for the creation and management of your membership with us and, as such, require no explicit consent. We collect no further personal data about you without your explicit consent.

HYC collects and processes the following personal data about you without your separate consent. This means that you cannot set up or maintain a membership at HYC without providing us with these personal data:

The information you give us when you register with HYC and when you update your profile (full name, email address, telephone number, payment information).

Data about the history of your visits to our gyms and data about your additional options at HYC.

The content of correspondence and case handling between you and HYCʼs employees relating to your membership of HYC.

HYC additionally collects and processes the following personal data provided that you have given us your separate consent to do so:

  • Information about the news and marketing-related emails from us that you open and how you click through them.
  • Information about the way in which you use our digital channels, including the pages you visit and how you navigate the website and our app HYC.

What does HYC use your personal data for?

We use your personal data to manage your membership and provide value by offering you the best experience the studio can offer. We use your data when our membership system is required to recognise you as a member at our studios, or to ensure that you can gain an easy and clear overview of your exercise history.
We additionally use your data for profiling in order to gain knowledge about our membersʼ service requirements. In this way we can tailor our marketing to you – and thereby ensure that you are provided with relevant offers and information that are customised to you and your interests.

To whom do HYC disclose your personal data?

HYC does not disclose personal data to other data controllers unless you either explicitly consent to this, or it is for use in the fulfilment of the agreement that has been entered between you and HYC. HYC is legally obliged to do so, or if significant social interests are involved. Disclosure will usually take place to government authorities, accounting firms, law firms, banks or insurance companies. This may, for example, be in connection with debt collection.
HYC also uses a range of third parties who store and process data on behalf of HYC. These data processors are not entitled to use your personal data for their own purposes. We predominantly use data processors within the EU/EEA. To the extent that we use data processors located in other countries, this only takes place if these data processors comply with EU rules on the protection of personal data (GDPR).

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally or illegally erased, published, lost, reduced or disclosed to unauthorised parties, misused or otherwise processed in contravention of legislation.

Only you and contracted employees at HYC have access to your personal data and the latter only to the extent that their job function requires it.

Where possible and appropriate, your data are stored in encrypted form and HYC (and our data processors) only exchange your data on secure, encrypted data connections.

Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights as regards our processing of data about you.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the HYC membership service at info@hotyogacph.dk.

The right to access data

You have the right to access the information that we process about you as well as a range of additional data.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have incorrect data about yourself corrected. The right to erasure
In exceptional circumstances, you are entitled to have data about you erased prior to the standard date of erasure.

The right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restrict processing, we will only be permitted in the future to process the data – except for storage – with your consent or in order to ascertain, invoke or defend legal claims or to protect a person or important societal interests.

The right to object

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

The right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive your personal data in a structured, standard and machine-readable format and to transfer these personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

The right to withdraw consent

You are at any time entitled to withdraw consent that you have already provided.

The right to complain

If you believe that HYC has breached applicable rules on the protection of personal data in our processing of your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28,5, 1300
Copenhagen K, tel: 33 19 32 00 or send an e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk.